Scientific Program

 

Lectures and posters will be organized into three sessions covering the following topics:

A. Fundamentals of oxidation catalysis

   1. Structure and properties relationship: experimental and theoretical approach
   2. Dynamics of oxidation systems: kinetics and mechanisms
   3. Active species in oxidation reactions: molecular oxygen and alternative oxidants


B. New concepts in oxidation processes

   1. Novel catalysts: design and testing
   2. Oxidation reactions in fine and green chemistry
   3. Reactors: from nano to industrial scale


C. Catalytic oxidation in environmental protection

   1. Pollution abatement
   2. Alternative fuels
   3. Photo- and electrocatalysis


The following researchers agreed to deliver plenary lectures during the congress:

  • Gabriele Centi (Italy) “Needs in novel catalysts design for selective oxidation to address the challenges by energy transition”
  • Anne Gaffney (USA) "A career's perspective on alkane and alkene selective oxidation to high value products"
  • Robert Schlögl (Germany) “Chemical dynamics of selective oxidation catalysts”
  • Graham Hutchings (UK) “Redox reactions using gold containing nanoparticles”
  • Israel Wachs (USA) "Catalysis Science of Oxidation Reactions by Mixed Metal Oxides"
  • Maciej Szaleniec (Poland) “Molybdenum oxidoreductases -regio- and enantioselective hydroxylation of organic compounds”

 

The following researchers agreed to deliver keynote lectures during the congress:

  • Miguel Banares (Spain) “Operando approaches to understanding structure-activity relationships in oxide catalysts”    
  • Angelika Brueckner (Germany) “Mechanism of Homogeneous Catalytic Alcohol Oxidation Explored by a Coupled Multitechnique Operando Approach”
  • Michael Bowker (UK) “Hunting for the active sites in methanol oxidation”
  • Fabrizio Cavani (Italy) “Selective oxidation of renewables to carboxylic acids: updates and perspectives”
  • Vicente Cortes Corberan (Spain) “Oxidation reactions in green chemistry”
  • Melanie Hall (Austria) “Biocatalytic C-H Oxo-Functionalization”
  • Vladimir V. Galvita (Belgium) “CO2 as oxidant for high-temperature catalytic reactions”
  • R.J.M. (Bert) Klein Gebbink (The Netherlands) “Bio-inspired homogeneous oxidation catalysis: modelling non-heme iron enzymes and beyond”
  • Ive Hermans (USA) “Selective oxidative dehydrogenation of propane to propene using boron nitride catalysts”
  • Tamao Ishida (Japan) “Gold Nanoparticle – catalyzed organic reactions for simple chemistry”
  • Oksana Kholdeeva (Russia) “H2O2-based selective oxidations: Nb(V) versus Ti(IV)”
  • Adam Lee (UK) “Nanostructured catalysts for spaciotemporal control over chemoselective aerobic oxidations”
  • Angeliki Lemonidou (Greece) “The determining role of oxidant in oxidative dehydrogenation of lower alkanes”
  • Edouard Mamedov (Sabic) “Reaction Engineering in Selective Oxidation of Alkanes”
  • Sang-Eon Park (Korea) “Carbon dioxide as oxidant for hydrogen abstract from hydrocarbons”
  • Christopher Russell (UK) “Homogeneous gold catalysed oxidative direct arylation"
  • Ewa Serwicka (Poland) “Clays in the design of combustion catalysts”
  • Georgiy B. Shul'pin (Russia) “Oxidations catalyzed by polynuclear transition metal (Cu, Fe, Co etc.) complexes in Si- or Ge-sesquioxane frameworks”
  • Constantinos G. Vayenas (Greece) “Promotional rules of oxidation catalysis”
  • Wataru Ueda (Japan) "Atomic scale analysis of complex metal oxides and molecular level understanding of catalytic selective oxidation with molecular oxygen"

                                                   

Click here to see the program

Click here to see the list of poster presentations